Eastern track, swimming teams continue seasons

Eastern%E2%80%99s+Breanna+Sheldon+runs+the+women%E2%80%99s+mile+at+the+John+Craft+Invite+meet+on+Jan.+15+in+the+Lantz+Fieldhouse.+She+finished+with+a+time+of+5%3A36.24.+

Rob Le Cates | The Daily Eastern News

Eastern’s Breanna Sheldon runs the women’s mile at the John Craft Invite meet on Jan. 15 in the Lantz Fieldhouse. She finished with a time of 5:36.24.

Adam Tumino, Sports Editor

The Eastern track teams and swimming teams are coming off weekend competitions with more coming up this weekend. 

The men’s and women’s swimming teams participated in a meet at Wabash College over the weekend, with the men facing Wabash and the women facing DePauw. 

Both teams lost their matchups, with the men losing 153-122 and the women falling 156-103. 

The women’s team collected four first place finishes, with sophomore Cydney Adams winning the 200 yard butterfly with a time of 2:24.21, sophomore Camryn Lewis winning the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 24.69, freshman Corinne Staneart winning the 200 yard backstroke with a time of 2:27.39 and freshman Kaylan Ottosen winning the 100 yard butterfly with a time of 1:00.68. 

The men’s team had five first place finishes, three of which came individually and two of which on relays. 

Freshman Jacob Nichols won the 200 yard freestyle with a time of 2:03.27 and the 100 yard butterfly with a time of 54.66. Senior Jarod Farrow won the 200 yard breaststroke with a time of 2:18.57. 

The men’s 200 yard relay team of Forrest Baumgartner, Marshall Holt, Nichols and Dismas Dillon won with a time of 1:37.65. 

The men’s 200 yard freestyle relay team of Baumgartner, Nichols, Conner Colston and Dillon placed first with a time of 1:26.45.

Both teams will be back in action Jan. 28 when they travel to Carbondale to compete against Southern Illinois before hosting Valparaiso the next day at the Padovan Pool. 

The track teams also competed over the weekend in the Indiana Gladstein Invitational. It was the first two-day invite for the Panthers this season. 

Eastern had 21 different athletes earn top-five finishes in the invite, with seven earning top-three finishes. 

Dustin Hatfield got the only first-place finish for the Panthers, winning the men’s 3,000 meter with a time of 8:09.84, which ranks third in program history. 

Jaime Marcos finished third in that same event with a time of 8:11.88, which ranks sixth in program history. 

Richie Jacobo placed second in the men’s 5,000 meter, Alicia Adams finished third in the women’s 400 meter, Jekeel Suber placed third in the men’s 60 meter hurdle, Adam Swanson finished third in the men’s 800 meter and Elijah Skutt placed third in the men’s high jump with a jump of two meters. 

Both teams will compete against Feb. 5 at the Notre Dame Meyo Invite in South Bend. 

 

Adam Tumino can be reached at 581-2812 or [email protected]