Men place 4th, women 5th at swimming championships

Oscar Rzodkiewicz, Assistant Sports Editor

The Eastern men’s swimming team took home fourth in the Summit League Championships over the weekend in Sioux Falls, South Dakota while the women finished in fifth place.

On the men’s side, five swimmers made the All-Summit League team, an honor given to those that post a top-three time over the course of the championships.

Leading the way with a selection to the all-conference team with the team’s lone top-three finish in an individual event, junior Scott House took third in the 200 freestyle with a 1-minute, 39.24 second time, keeping him at No. 2 on Eastern’s all-time list by shaving 1.26 seconds off his time from 2019.

House still trails Bill Senese’s 1:38.81 time set in 2007 for the top spot.

The other four selections were part of either the 200 freestyle relay, which placed third overall with a time of 1:22.54, or the 400 freestyle relay, which also finished third with a 3:02.21 time.

The 200 freestyle relay, featuring House, sophomore Griffin Lewis, sophomore Andrew Crouse, and sophomore Forrest Baumgartner, also moves into second all-time in Eastern history.

For the 400 freestyle relay, House, Lewis, Baumgartner and sophomore Alex Adams also took the second slot in Eastern history, although House, Lewis and Baumgartner currently hold the top spot in the event with a relay from last season that also featured Nick Harkins.

Crouse also etched his name individually in the Eastern record books, cracking the top 10 all-time list at No. 3 in the 100 backstroke with a 50.25 time and at No. 5 in the 200 backstroke with a 1:51.87.

Adams also made the top 10 in the 200 backstroke at No. 6, finishing just behind Crouse time-wise at 1:51.93.

For the women’s team, no swimmers or relays made the top three, but some still managed to enter the Eastern record books.

The 800 freestyle relay of sophomore Sabrina Chu, sophomore Jessica Harris, senior Karleen Gernady and sophomore Katy Black moved into No. 2 on the all-time list with a time of 7:47.41.

Freshman Ashley Glesing moved to third in Eastern history for her 1:05.93 performance in the 100 breaststroke while sophomore Lily Schafer took the fourth spot in the 50 freestyle with a time of 24.14.

Harris and Black also entered the Eastern record books individually as Harris took No. 4 in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:10.90 and Black also moved into fourth all-time for the 200 individual medley at 2:09.95.

 

Oscar Rzodkiewicz can be reached at 581-2812 or [email protected]